Prize Winner 2016 Heine Hansen

Prize Winner 2015 Uffe Steen

Prize Winner 2014 Sinne Eeg

Prize Winner 2013 Jacob Christoffersen

Prize Winner 2012 Jan Kaspersen
Prize Winner 2011 Bo Stief
Prize Winner 2010: Kresten Osgood
Prizewinner 2009: Lennart Ginman
Prizewinners 2008: Niels Lan Doky and Chris Minh Doky
 
The Ben Webster Prizewinners of the year 1977-2016
Since 1977 the Ben Webster Foundation has announced a prizewinner each year chosen among the greatest musicians and bandleaders in Denmark.

2016 Heine Hansen 
2015 Uffe Steen
2014 Sinne Eeg (vocal)
2013 Jacob Christoffersen (piano)
2012 Jan Kaspersen (piano)
2011 Bo Stief (bass)
2010 Kresten Osgood (drums)
2009 Lennart Ginman(bass)
2008 Niels Lan Doky(piano) / Chris Minh Doky(bass)
2007 Frederik Lundin (Sax)
2006 Morten Lund (drums)
2005 Jan zum Vohrde (altsosax/flute)
2004 Jan Persson (jazz photographer)
2003 Bob Rockwell (tenorsax)
2002 Christina von Bülow (sax) / Jens Klüver (band leader)
2001 Pernille Bevort (sax) / Per Møller Hansen (TV-producer)
2000 Horace Parlan (piano)
1999 Alex Riel(drums) / Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen(bass) / Olivier Antunes (piano)
1998 Benita Haastrup (trommer) Thomas Fryland (trompet)
1997 Svend-Erik Nørregaard (trommer) / Carsten Dahl (piano)
1996 Jakob Fischer (guitar)
1995 Henrik Bolberg (trompet)
1994 Niels Jørgen Steen (piano / arrangør) / Christina Nielsen (sax)
1993 Kristian Jørgensen (violin) / Finn Ziegler (violin)
1992 Søren Kristiansen (piano)
1991 Jonas Johansen (trommer) / Tomas Franck (sax)
1990 Ben Besiakov (piano)
1989 Thomas Clausen (piano)
1988 Doug Raney (guitar)
1987 Jens Winther (trompet)
1986 Ole Kock Hansen (piano)
1985 Frontline v. Jørgen Emborg og Cæcilie Norby
1984 Allan Botchinsky,trompet
1983 Marilyn Mazur, percussion /Bent Jædig (sax)
1982 Jesper Lundgaard (bas) Mads Vinding (bas)
1981 Ernie Wilkins (arranger, bandleader)
1980 Ole Molin (guitar)
1979 Erling Kroner (trombone)
1978 Simon Spang-Hansen (sax)
1977 Jesper Thilo (sax)
Lav din egen hjemmeside med mono.net